Tennessee · Small group · 2027 rates
Tennessee Small Group Health Insurance: 2027 Plans and Rates
Carriers filed 2027 small group rates with the state, effective January 1, 2027.
Tennessee has 3 small group carriers and 327 plan designs for 2027. Your price depends on your employees' ages and your business location.
Prices are going up for 2027. Tennessee approved average increases of about 11% to 17%. Compare again before you renew.
Get a group quoteFree. Compare every carrier for your group.
Looking for a smarter way to save?
Cut costs on your bottom line and give more back to employees every month. Your team gets easier access to everyday care; Thrive models the savings for your group before you enroll.
- Instant Care in Under 10 Minutes$0 Copay. $0 Deductible.
- Family Mental Health & WellnessWhole-Person & Family Support
- 1 App · Zero PaperworkAll-in-One Hub & Health Advocacy

What's changing for Tennessee small group health insurance in 2027?
Average approved 2027 changes by carrier range from +10.6% to +16.9%. Approved by the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance. Your group's change also depends on employee ages.
Carriers filed 48 plan designs that are new for 2027, alongside plans that renew.
Carriers marked 176 current plan IDs as terminated for 2027. Groups on those plans are moved to a replacement at renewal.
Every carrier that sold small-group plans in 2026 filed 2027 rates.
The Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance approved all three 2027 small-group filings on September 1, 2026, at the averages the carriers filed.
UnitedHealthcare's 2027 increases (about 16.7% to 16.9%) are measured from January 2026. From the July 2026 rates, the January 2027 step is about 8.5%.
None of the three Tennessee carriers charges a tobacco rate for 2027.
A 2026 Tennessee law (Public Chapter 931) helps employees whose group coverage ends. They can keep it for the rest of that month plus three more months by paying the full premium.

How much does small group health insurance cost per employee in Tennessee?
| Metal | Plans offered here | Lowest | Median | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze | Plans offered here54 | Lowest$376 | Median$573 | Highest$686 |
| Silver | Plans offered here120 | Lowest$435 | Median$658 | Highest$805 |
| Gold | Plans offered here121 | Lowest$517 | Median$780 | Highest$1,055 |
| Platinum | Plans offered here40 | Lowest$640 | Median$909 | Highest$1,161 |
How employee age changes small group premiums
| Metal | Age 21 | Age 30 | Age 40 | Age 50 | Age 60 | Age 64+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver | Age 21$515 | Age 30$584 | Age 40$658 | Age 50$919 | Age 60$1,397 | Age 64+$1,544 |
| Gold | Age 21$610 | Age 30$693 | Age 40$780 | Age 50$1,090 | Age 60$1,656 | Age 64+$1,831 |
Which carriers offer small group health plans in Tennessee?
| Carrier | Plan designs | Plan types | Rating areas | From, age 40, Nashville | Approved 2027 change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee | Plan designs226 | Plan typesPPO | Rating areas8 of 8 | From, age 40, Nashville$376 | Approved 2027 change+10.6% |
| UnitedHealthcare of the River Valley | Plan designs72 | Plan typesEPO, POS | Rating areas8 of 8 | From, age 40, Nashville$598 | Approved 2027 change+16.9% |
| UnitedHealthcare | Plan designs29 | Plan typesPOS, PPO | Rating areas8 of 8 | From, age 40, Nashville$635 | Approved 2027 change+16.7% |
Small group health plan prices by Tennessee region
| Rating area | Carriers | Lowest Bronze | Lowest Silver | Lowest Gold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 1: Carter, Greene, Hancock and 5 more | Carriers3 | Lowest Bronze$369 | Lowest Silver$427 | Lowest Gold$509 |
| Area 2: Anderson, Blount, Campbell and 13 more | Carriers3 | Lowest Bronze$325 | Lowest Silver$376 | Lowest Gold$448 |
| Area 3: Bledsoe, Bradley, Franklin and 8 more | Carriers3 | Lowest Bronze$437 | Lowest Silver$506 | Lowest Gold$602 |
| Area 4: Cheatham, Davidson, Montgomery and 6 more | Carriers3 | Lowest Bronze$376 | Lowest Silver$435 | Lowest Gold$517 |
| Area 5: Benton, Carroll, Chester and 13 more | Carriers3 | Lowest Bronze$395 | Lowest Silver$457 | Lowest Gold$544 |
| Area 6: Fayette, Haywood, Lauderdale and 2 more | Carriers3 | Lowest Bronze$359 | Lowest Silver$416 | Lowest Gold$495 |
| Area 7: Cannon, Clay, Cumberland and 11 more | Carriers3 | Lowest Bronze$431 | Lowest Silver$499 | Lowest Gold$594 |
| Area 8: Bedford, Coffee, Dickson and 13 more | Carriers3 | Lowest Bronze$459 | Lowest Silver$531 | Lowest Gold$632 |
Tennessee small group rules employers ask about
Who counts as a small employer
- 1 to 50 employees on average last year, with at least one on the first day of the plan year.
- Owner-only businesses generally don't qualify; you need at least one employee who isn't an owner or spouse.
TDCI Bulletin 15-01; Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2203; HealthCare.gov
How premiums are set
- By age (federal 3:1 curve), rating area (8 in Tennessee), plan and network.
- No Tennessee carrier uses a tobacco surcharge for 2027.
- Composite (averaged) premiums are allowed.
- Rates step up during the year, so your start month matters.
45 CFR §147.102; CMS state rating; 2027 rate filings
When you can enroll
- Any month if you meet participation and contribution rules.
- Miss those rules and you can still enroll November 15 to December 15 for a January 1 start.
45 CFR §147.104
Tax credit and SHOP
- The credit pays up to 50% of premiums (35% tax-exempt) for fewer than 25 FTEs, but only for SHOP coverage.
- No carrier filed Tennessee SHOP medical plans for 2027, so the credit is hard to use here.
IRS Small Business Health Care Tax Credit; BCBST 2027 actuarial memo
Keeping coverage after leaving a job
- A 2026 law lets employees insured 3+ months keep group coverage for the rest of the month plus 3 more, at full premium.
- Not available if the whole policy ends, the employee stopped paying, or is on Medicare.
Tennessee Public Chapter 931 (2026)
Tennessee small group health insurance FAQ
For one employee age 40 in the Nashville area, filed 2027 rates run from $376 to $1,161 a month. The median Silver plan is $658. Your cost depends on employee ages, your business location and your contribution.
3 carriers filed 2027 small group rates in Tennessee. The largest by number of plans are BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, UnitedHealthcare of the River Valley and UnitedHealthcare.
The Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance approved average increases of +10.6% to +16.9% by carrier.
Each employee's premium is set by age and by the rating area of your main business location. Carriers can't price a group by its employees' health.
Usually not. Small group needs at least one employee who isn't an owner or spouse. Owner-only businesses usually look at individual plans or an ICHRA instead.
Yes. The Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance approved each carrier's 2027 small-group filing on September 1, 2026, at the average it filed.
No carrier filed SHOP medical plans in Tennessee for 2027. BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee says it no longer offers SHOP plans, and UnitedHealthcare's plans are off-exchange. That makes the small business tax credit hard to claim.
Not in 2027. Federal rules would allow it, but none of the three carriers uses a tobacco factor.
Small group health insurance in other states
- Texas small group health insurance
- Florida small group health insurance
- Alabama small group health insurance
- Georgia small group health insurance
- Michigan small group health insurance
- North Carolina small group health insurance
- Maryland small group health insurance
- Virginia small group health insurance
- Louisiana small group health insurance
- Mississippi small group health insurance
- South Carolina small group health insurance
- Arkansas small group health insurance
- Arizona small group health insurance
Buying for yourself or your family instead? See the Marketplace plan directory.
Where these numbers come from
- Rates: each carrier's 2027 small-group Rates Table Template, filed in SERFF with the state insurance department, rates effective January 1, 2027. Plan names, metal levels and plan types: the carriers' Unified Rate Review Templates.
- Approved rate changes: Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance rate decisions; filed changes: ratereview.healthcare.gov, small group, plan year 2027.
- BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee: SERFF BCTN-134965088; actuarial memo; rate justification
- UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company: SERFF UHLC-134915979; actuarial memo; rate justification
- UnitedHealthcare Ins Co of River Valley: SERFF UHLC-134921153; actuarial memo; rate justification
- TDCI Bulletin 15-01 (definition of small employer)
- Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2203 (definitions)
- Tennessee Public Chapter 931 (2026)
- HealthCare.gov: How to qualify for SHOP
- 45 CFR §147.104 (enrollment windows)
- CMS Market Rating Reforms
- CMS Tennessee geographic rating areas
- IRS Small Business Health Care Tax Credit
- BCBST 2027 small group actuarial memo (non-SHOP)
- ratereview.healthcare.gov TN 2027 Small Group
- SERFF rate filings approved 09/01/2026 (TDCI dispositions)
Reviewed by Jacob Guidi, licensed health insurance agent (NPN 19902041), Thrive Benefits Group.
Thrive Benefits Group is a licensed broker, not a carrier or government agency. Rates shown are filed 2027 rates for one employee before the employer contribution. Your group's quote depends on employee ages, location, plan choice and carrier rules. Rate changes shown were approved by the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance.